Costa del Sol property prices 2026

Average appraised value of private housing in 12 towns of Málaga province, published by Spain's Ministry of Housing. Quarterly data since 2005, updated every quarter.

Q2 2026

Town€/m²1 year5 yearsvs 2007
Marbella4,528+15.6%+71.4%+56.1%
Benalmádena3,783+12.8%+73.7%+43.8%
Torremolinos3,758+7.9%+83.2%+42.5%
Fuengirola3,758+14.8%+79.4%+39.5%
Estepona3,518+12.1%+96.1%+19.7%
Rincón de la Victoria3,506+14.1%+86.5%+42.7%
Mijas3,365+11.6%+77.2%+32.6%
Málaga3,320+14.8%+80.5%+36.9%
Vélez-Málaga2,788+20.8%+87.5%+22.0%
Alhaurín de la Torre2,753+12.5%+67.3%+30.5%
Ronda1,743+21.3%+56.4%-9.8%
Antequera1,532+14.6%+52.9%-20.6%

Source: Spanish Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda, “Average appraised value of private housing”, towns over 25,000 inhabitants. Appraisal value, not transaction price.

Marbella

1,7082,4703,2313,9934,75520052008201120142017202020232026

Looking for a home on the Costa del Sol?

Tell us your budget and we will send a shortlist and connect you with a licensed local agency. Free for buyers.

Get a free shortlist